First Lady of Syria Asmaa Alasad has met the Syrian team that qualified to the World Finals 2014  |   the Syrian team ‘Titans’ that represents Tishreen University won the fourth position at the Syrian Collegiate Programming Contest  |   In a contest which is considered as one of the biggest and most important programming contests  |  

Meet your 100 Outstanding Telecentre Women Managers and vote for the best in each Region!
http://www.telecentre.org/news/meet-your-100-outstanding-telecentre-women-managers-and-vote-for-the-best-in-each-region

Telecentre.org Foundation is pleased to announce that the Global Search for 100 Outstanding Telecentre Women Managers is finally over! After weeks of tallying votes and reviewing submissions, we’re introducing the Top 100 candidates selected under the competition as part of the Telecentre Women: Digital Literacy Campaign, a joint initiative from the ITU and Telecentre.org Foundation.
Candidates were nominated from 34 countries around the world and the top 100 were selected by esteemed panels of judges from regional telecentre networks in Africa, Asia-Pacific, Eurasia, Europe, Latin America & the Caribbean, and the Middle East and North Africa.
Public voting for the Most Outstanding Telecentre Women Managers for each of the six regions is currently underway and will continue until November 30, 12 midnight. To vote for your Most Outstanding Telecentre Women Managers, visit our telecentre.org community sites or read the mechanics for voting here.
Below is the final list of the 100 Outstanding Telecentre Women Managers for 2011, by Region. Congratulations to the women who made the list and thank you to everyone who sent in their submissions!

Africa
1.    Alima Traore
2.    Annie Ikiara
3.    Christine Kalekye Muema
4.    Rhobai Musimbi
5.    Salamatu Yinyuy Sule

Asia-Pacific
6.    Zenith Rivas
7.    Wathsala Prabhashini Ariyarathne
8.    Vivian Andalahao
9.    Sooriyakanthi Wasana Samarakoon
10.    Saiyud Phoonsawat
11.    Rebecca Ouanon
12.    Phorntip Klomdee
13.    Mangalika Kumari Wijesundara
14.    Lynette Ysalina
15.    Leilani Diaz
16.    Kotivila Vithagane Sriyani Bandaranayake
17.    Keshani Gamarathna
18.    Kanlaya Karwsom
19.    J.M. Renuka Niroshani Jayasooriya
20.    Hasitha Dharshani Kodithuwakku
21.    Gelly Maypa
22.    GA Deepika Priyadharshani
23.    G.D. Saman Malkanthai
24.    Ashani Dilangika Manodhara
25.    Aruni Deepika
26.    Angelita Nicolas
27.    Priyangika Kumari Jayasekara
28.    D.K.R. Anoma Kumarasinghe

Eurasia
29.    Ludmile Ulyeva
30.    Tamara Shevchenko
31.    Irina Kotkina
32.    Alla Kostishko
33.    Natalia Bernaga
34.    Olga Kochetkova
35.    Dina Bryuske
36.    Bugalcha Nishanova
37.    Anna Nizkodubova
38.    Irina Sarancha
39.    Oksana Shmilyk
40.    Tatiana Gerasyuta
41.    Susana Khachatryan
42.    Anna Meshishena
43.    Maria Boico
44.    Nino Todua
45.    Valentina Galushko
46.    Mariyat Artyukhova
47.    Alma Jafarova
48.    Vera Stoeva

Europe
49.    Ana Besoli Castells
50.    Angeles Castillo Cortes
51.    Ester Collado Martinez
52.    Kuti Imréné
53.    Loreta Krizinauskiene
54.    Luisa Miralles
55.    Luisa Roman Jimenez
56.    Paloma Hernández Sánchez
57.    Rosalia Jimenez Repiso
58.    Sara Mora Tormo

Latin America & the Caribbean
59.    Susana Iris Ebeling
60.    Adriana María Pérez
61.    Luz Marina Astorga Rojas
62.    Erna Marlene Kittseiner Olea
63.    Aida Consuelo Castro
64.    Frau Silvina
65.    Marta Isabel Xuniga Varona
66.    Alicia Guerrero
67.    Claudia Lorena Gomez Muñoz
68.    Norma Maribel González Ramírez
69.    Angie Marcela DeGracia Saucedo
70.    Elsa Patricia Galicia de Alonso
71.    María de Los Angeles Lucero
72.    Karen Jerez Armijo
73.    Sirlen Yudisa Manzanarez
74.    María Da Gloria López Figueroa
75.    Sonia Gricelda Rojas Alfonso
76.    Vilma Aravena Olate
77.    Antonia Del Carmen Antileo Ñanco
78.    Carmen Encarna Cáceres Rocha
79.    Vanessa Guerra
80.    Doris Montoya
81.    Oliva Marcela Rojas Narvaez
82.    Liliana Cristina Vicente Dos Santos
83.    Natalie Coccio
84.    Elenis Robles
85.    Marta Alicia Castillo López
86.    Carmen Guerra
87.    Carmen Astrid Duque Tangarife
88.    Maritza Espinoza

Middle East and North Africa
89.    Seema Saady AlKabi
90.    Seham Al Jaafareh
91.    Ola Morsy Morsy Abd Al Aziz
92.    Mona Mohamed Hashim
93.    Rasha Essmat Hassan Hussein Tawfik
94.    Amani Fahmy Mohamed Hassan
95.    Assmaa Mahmoud Osman
96.    Rania Adnan Zeidan
97.    Lisa Ibrahim al-Sayyid Ibrahim
98.    Rania Abdel Azim Hussein
99.    Raghida Hanna Tama
100.    Sarah Abdel-Malak


 
the Syrian team ‘Titans’ that represents Tishreen University won the fourth position at the Syrian Collegiate Programming Contest
In a contest which is considered as one of the biggest and most important programming contests, the Syrian team ‘Titans’ that represents Tishreen University won the fourth position at the Syrian Collegiate Programming Contest.